sea buckthorn body oil
Free Shipping
 

All of Life's Edges
Sea Buckthorn Body Oil
100ml | Best for dry & mature skin

$92

A natural source of Beta Carotene and rare Omega 7 Fatty Acid. Our organically crafted, cold-pressed Sea Buckthorn Body Oil is an emollient, lightweight oil with several skin benefits, including softening, smoothing, and profoundly nourishing dull, dry skin. A source of Vitamin D, Vitamin A (Retinol), Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Tocopherol), Alpha-Linolenic Acid ALA (Omega-3), Linoleic Acid (Omega-6), Lycopene (Omega-3) and Oleic Acid (Omega-9).

 

Description

Sea Buckthorn Body Oil

(Hippophae Rhamnoides)

Best for: Dry & Mature Skin
Origin: China
Source: Pulp
Type: Carrier
Comedogenic Rating: 1
Oil Features

• Unrefined (Cold-Pressed)
• Organically Crafted

• Thick, Dark Amber Liquid

• Anti-Aging Properties
• Prized Source of Omega-7
• Huge Amounts of Vitamin C and E

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub with vibrant reddish-orange berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. These berries are said to be the single highest vegetal source of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids and essential amino acids, along with beta-carotene, which gives them their bright color.

Sea Buckthorn Body Oil is an oil that deeply penetrates the skin’s lipid layer, restoring balance from within. It reduces redness, inflammation, and moisture loss, and inhibits premature signs of aging by promoting healthy skin regeneration. Rich in Anti-Oxidants, Sea Buckthorn Body Oil is also a natural protectant against harmful UV Rays from the sun.

Our organically crafted Sea Buckthorn Body Oil is Cold-Pressed from the pulp of the Hippophae Rhamnoides fruit, not to be confused with the seed oil, which is much lighter in colour and texture. Our Sea Buckthorn Body Oil has a deep reddish-orange to dark rum coloured tone, and thick with nutrients, solidifying as it gets colder. Bringing back to temperature using hot water baths will return the oil to a more liquid state, but it’s important not to overheat in order to retain all the rich nutrients. Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil has a strong musky aroma, with a sour tang of berries that is characteristic of the fruit. It absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily texture on the skin.

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil also contains Omega 6 and the highly sought-after Omega 7, brilliant for aiding in skin repair and regeneration, soothing inflammation and reducing redness. With plenty of Anti-Oxidants, the oil is well suited to reduce wrinkles, while soothing dry, irritated skin. By improving skin metabolism and inhibiting skin maturation by capturing rampant UV free radicals, Sea Buckthorn Body Oil delivers anti-aging properties in the form of fresh, soft skin. Your complexion is coated with a glowing finish through the oil’s rich in beta-carotene content, making it an elixir of choice for after-sun care.

When used in topical application, Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil can also provide pain-relieving effects to wounds, skin abrasions and injuries, as well as soothe the discomfort of sprains and arthritic joints. Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil’s moisturizing element and Anti-Inflammatory healing components can help to quickly soothe sunburned or damaged skin and work to rapidly eliminate the irritation.

Cruelty-Free. Vegan. 100% Organic.

AOLE's oils including Sea Buckthorn Body Oil are 100% organic, natural, and cruelty-free. Made without synthetic ingredients, all our oils and oil blends contain no fillers and use only nature's most potent ingredients to achieve maximum results.
Sustainably sourced ingredients
Sustainable packaging
Clean beauty
Clean science

New to Body & Hair Oils?

Read our blog article on 5 Reasons Why You Should Use Hair & Body Oils.
Or visit our amazing oil glossary that's easy to filter to find any oil and learn everything about it!

Gently massage in an upward, circular motion into damp skin after a shower. For hair, rub oil between hands and then run over the mid-lengths to ends of your hair for conditioning and sheen.

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Fruit Oil

Have your say!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying..

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up