coconut hair oil
 

All of Life's Edges
Coconut Hair Oil
100ml | Best for dry skin

$28

Our Coconut Hair Oil is 100% pure and organically sourced out of Sri Lanka. It’s fractionated (MCT 60/40) and so the nutrients are easy to access in fast absorbing liquid form. Coconut oil provides moisture to heal breakage and tame frizz, restoring shine, lustre and bounce to your hair. In our opinion, there is nothing better than coconut oil to rejuvenate hair.

 

Description

Coconut Hair Oil

(Cocos Nucifera)

Best for: Dry Skin
Origin: Sri Lanka
Source: Kernel
Type: Carrier
Comedogenic Rating: 2.5
Oil Features

• Excellent for Hair and Body
• Fast Absorbing Carrier
• Odourless and Tasteless Liquid

• Deeply Hydrating Moisturizer
• Anti-Bacterial Properties
• Anti-Fungal Protection

Coconut Hair Oil is a favorite among many for its amazing health promoting and beautifying properties. It smooths skin and reveals a fresh, glowing complexion for those who tolerate it well. Most, however, do not tolerate unrefined Coconut Hair Oil well on their face due to its high comedogenic rating (4). Coconut Hair Oil is rather heavy and may be better used at night.

Our Coconut Hair Oil is organically sourced out of Sri Lanka and is Fractionated through Esterification processes. Fractionated Coconut Hair Oil is often used when the solidifying properties of pure Coconut Hair Oil at room temperature are not desired. It remains a clear liquid, with perhaps a faint yellow tint, and odourless, and is therefore more useful for cosmetic applications like hair and body care.

The vast majority of MCT 60/40 sold in the market is extracted from cheaper Palm Oil or a mixture of Palm and Coconut. Our Fractionated Coconut Hair Oil is guaranteed pure.

MCT Oil (which stands for “Medium Chain Triglycerides”) is more suitable for dry skin types but may clog the pores due to its high caproic (C6), caprylic (C8) and capric (C10) fatty acid content, which itself has a comedogenic rating of 2. It does have a lower comedogenic rating than Coconut Hair Oil because it has had its long-chain triglycerides removed, making it less oily and easier to absorb into the skin. Our Coconut Hair Oil makes for an extremely stable and effective transdermal nutrient carrier when infused with other essential ingredients.

MCT 60/40 is non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin. Again, as it is an incredibly stable form of Coconut Hair Oil, if kept under the right conditions (refrigerated or stored in a cool, dry place and out of direct sunlight), MCT Oil can have a shelf life from 3 to 5 years.

Cruelty-Free. Vegan. 100% Organic.

AOLE's oils including Coconut Hair Oil are 100% organic, natural, and cruelty-free. Made without synthetic ingredients, all our oils and oil blends contain no fillers and use only nature's most potent ingredients to achieve maximum results.
Sustainably sourced ingredients
Sustainable packaging
Clean beauty
Clean science

New to Body & Hair Oils?

Read our blog article on 5 Reasons Why You Should Use Hair & Body Oils.
Or visit our amazing oil glossary that's easy to filter to find any oil and learn everything about it!

Styling for Going Out
To tame frizz, restore shine and bounce to your hair (dry or damp) before styling, pour a few drops of oil into your palm and rub between hands until lightly coated. Then, gently run your palms through the ends of your hair away from your scalp trying to diffuse the oil evenly. Tip: Start applying oil from as high up as you mean to go and gradually feather the oil towards the ends of your hair with each pass.

Deep Treatment when Staying In
Wash hair thoroughly with your favorite shampoo and conditioner to clean and rehydrate. Rinse and pat dry with a towel until lightly damp. Apply oil generously to scalp by gently massaging in an upward, circular motion away from your face to seal and lock-in moisture. Allow at least 20 to 30 minutes for the nutrients to absorb into your hair before washing out excess oil as needed. Many people choose to keep the oil in their hair for overnight treatment to yield maximum benefit.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Have your say!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying..

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up