• Thin Golden Liquid
• Very High in Anti-Oxidants
• Rare Source of Punicic Acid
• Rich in Vitamin A, C, D, E and K
Unrefined (Cold-Pressed) Pomegranate Seed Punica Granatum Seed India Dry Skin Balanced Skin Oily Skin Sensitive Skin Mature Skin
The Pomegranate plant is a neat, rounded shrub (or small tree) that is native to regions ranging from Iran through to the Himalayas in northern India but was introduced and cultivated in Mediterranean regions since ancient times. The fruit has a leathery shell with seeds encased in ruby-like flesh that is sweet to taste. Pomegranate Seed oil is a rich and nutritious oil, which may be ingested or used topically. Over 100 pounds of fresh and dried pomegranates seeds to produce a single litre of the oil. Pomegranate seed oil may be used in most skin care formulas, including soap making, massage oils, facial care products, and other body care and cosmetic products. Due to its potency, only a small amount is needed within formulas to achieve beneficial results.
Our organically crafted Pomegranate Seed Oil is Cold-Pressed from the seeds of the beautiful red-purple Punica Granatum seeds grown and picked from sunny orchards in India. The extracted oil appears as a thin golden liquid with a mild (if not bland) aroma that is characteristic of most carrier oils. The oil is highly sought-after and considered a luxurious commodity.
Pomegranate Oil boasts brilliant emollient properties (skin softening) allowing it to spread easily without leaving a greasy residue on your skin. It also acts as a humectant, helping you to retain moisture and provide nourishment and return vibrancy to dry, parched and lacklustre skin.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is a rare source of Punicic Acid, one of the most powerful known plant-based antioxidants. The oil is also rich in Vitamin E which, together, allows the oil to protect skin cells from oxidative damage exceptionally well. Its high resistance to oxidation is another reason why the ingredient is in such high demand in cosmetic applications, for its stabilizing properties.
While the oil is suitable for all skin types, its deeply hydrating quality is of great interest to sufferers of dry and flaky skin. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties are able to calm and improve sensitive and acne prone skin too. Mature skin also benefits tremendously from Pomegranate Oil’s impressive moisturizing ability, and in particular, for the oil’s ability to improve skin elasticity, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, and for its sought-after plumping. As a light oil without a greasy after effect, people of oily skin should also take notice.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is also a very popular choice for hair treatments and serums. Its high content of antioxidants and vitamins helps to increase blood circulation in the scalp, strengthen blood vessels, and promotes healthy hair growth as a result. This natural moisturizer provides vital nourishment for hair, which reduces tangling and matted hair, scalp flaking and itchiness, and offers a solution for anyone battling dandruff or thinning. Further, by hydrating and deep conditioning the hair follicles, the oil is known to return shine to dull hair.
Unlike its counterparts like coconut or argan oil, pomegranate oil is ultra-lightweight and absorbs rapidly into the skin. Its superior absorbency allows it to quickly penetrate to deeper layers, and deliver Vitamins A, D, E and K to the Epidermis. This also makes the Pomegranate Seed Oil an excellent carrier for other Essentials when blended in.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is beneficial to nearly all skin types. It has also been shown to help sunburned skin. Evidence suggests that its calming and healing properties may even aid in the treatment of numerous skin problems like eczema and psoriasis, where moisture is key for soothing.